Two Way Radio Website Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    Sussex Communications Ltd respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal information we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that personal information, how we keep it safe, how you can exercise your privacy rights.If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided in the section of this Privacy Policy headed “How to contact us” below.
  2. Who Is Sussex Communications Ltd?
    Sussex Communications provides two way radio equipment for commercial and business uses across the UK. Providing two way radio for hire for events, to purchase two way radio equipment or to service and repair existing two way radio equipment. The terms “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refers to Sussex Communications ltd.
  3. When do we collect personal information?
    We collect your personal information in a number of instances, including when you:Make a purchase of two way radio equipment.
    Create an account with us to hire event two way radio equipment.
    Contact us and request a service or repair appointment/ consultation to your two way radio equipment.
    Engage with us on social media;
    Contact us by any means with questions about a product or to raise a complaint;
    Ask one of our colleagues to email you information about a product or service;
    Comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal information related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the colleague who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested;
    Phone us, we sometimes record phone conversations for record or training purposes
  4. What personal information do we collect and why?
    The personal information that we collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:Information that you provide voluntarily
    When you make a purchase, book a service appointment, attend an event, request a quotation to hire radio equipment. You will be asked for some essential information including your title, first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone, details of your two way radio equipment required and, if applicable, payment information. These are collected to help us:
    Process your orders including sending order confirmation and delivery information via email or text message, or process payments due to us.
    Contact you about , your order, account or credit status where required;
    Deliver safe and secure shopping by helping to prevent and detect fraud – to do this, we may need to disclose information to assist legal or debt recovery processes;
    Understand your needs and listen to your feedback
    Manage and administer your customer account;
    Send you marketing and promotional offers and to manage your marketing preferences if you elect to receive marketing and promotional offers from us;
    Respond to any issues or queries via the customer service adviser teams;
    Notify you about changes to our service.We will use your personal information (including by anonymising and aggregating it with other customers’ personal information) for sales, supply chain and financial analysis purposes, to determine how we are performing and where improvements can be made. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in understanding how our business is performing, and considering how to improve our performance.
  5. Who do we share your personal information with?We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:
    our third party service providers and business partners who provide data processing services to us, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information. Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
    Quickbooks
    Mailchimp Direct marketing, loyalty reward companies or other third parties who help us manage electronic communications with you; With your consent only
    123-reg.co.uk website server
    Accountant
    Bookkeeper
    IT companies who support our Websites, Apps and other business systems;
    Operational companies such as delivery couriers;
    to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or apply our Terms and Conditions, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
    Social media with your consent to follow our business only.
    to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.Where we share your personal information with third party service providers and partners we apply a policy to ensure your personal information is safe and in order to protect your privacy. Our policy requires:We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
    They may only use your data for the purposes we specify in our contract with them.
    We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
    If we stop using their services, any of your personal information held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous (subject to applicable law).If you have any questions about the third parties we share your personal information with, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.Third parties (such as Google, Bing, Yahoo Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Snapchat, Tumblr) may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these (based on your marketing consent or acceptance of cookies). Please see “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below for more information.
  6. Legal basis for processing personal information
    Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  7. How do we keep your personal information secure
    We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Specific measures we use include:Encrypting your personal information.. A secure server encrypts all of the information that is stored with us. This protects your confidential data, particularly your credit card details from unauthorised use;
    Keeping your information up-to-date and accurate. Please note that, to do this, we require you to tell us if any of your details such as your name or address change; and
    Having in place strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and/or through the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  8. International data transfers
    Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of the UK.Our Website servers and company is located in the UK but some of our third party service providers and partners operate outside of the UK, such as in Australia and the United States. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your personal information receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below .Any transfer of your personal information will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.
  9. Data retention
    We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. For more information about the specific periods for which we retain your data, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  10. Your data protection rights
    You have the following data protection rights:If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

    You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, see the section headed “contacting the regulator” below.

    We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

  11. Contacting the regulator
    If you feel that your personal information has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites).
  12. Updates to this Privacy Policy
    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  13. How to contact us
    If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address 2 Dawn Crescent Upper Beeding West Sussex BN44 3WH

Google reCaptcha

This site is protected by Google reCaptcha to protect against spam.

Google reCaptcha Terms and Conditions

Google reCaptcha Privacy Policy

Sussex Communications are not responsible for the content of external websites.

Last updated: November 2019