Copyright 2017 Sussex Communications Limited Registered Address 2 Dawn Crescent, Upper Beeding West Sussex BN44 3WH



Need to Talk? Talk to us!

F A Q

Terms and Conditions



 (UK) 01903 810 366

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Do I require an Ofcom radio licence?


No need for a licence if you have selected a radio from our licence free PMR446 range.


The PMR 446 service is licence-exempt; you do not require a licence to use PMR 446, as long as they comply with the requirements below.

There are eight 12.5 kHz simplex frequencies, which you may use anywhere in the UK. These frequencies have been harmonised (but not necessarily authorised) for use across Europe. As a licence-exempt service, PMR 446 is unprotected. PMR 446 radio equipment may be used in member countries of the European Conference of Postal and Telecommunications Administrations (CEPT), if they have implemented the ERC Decisions listed in Section 11.

Before using PMR 446 outside the UK, check that the country you are visiting has implemented the ERC Decisions. If you do not do this, you may break the laws of the country concerned, risking prosecution and the confiscation of your equipment.


Yes you will require an Ofcom radio licence if you have selected a radio from our commercial radio range.


What are the costs?

If you wish to travel around the country with your radios you will need a "Simple UK Light licence". OFCOM have a range of frequencies dedicated to the UK as a whole. Due to this there is a small risk that you may not be the only ones on your frequency at any given time, however Sussex Communications can assist with programming the radio to narrow the possibilities of this ever happening.The cost of this type of licence is set by OFCOM, but is typically a cost of £75 per channel required for five years.


If you wish to have a basic onsite licence you will need a “Simple Site Light licence”. OFCOM have a range of frequencies dedicated to the UK as a whole. Due to this there is a small risk that you may not be the only ones on your frequency at any given time, however Sussex Communications can assist with programming the radio to narrow the possibilities of this happening.The cost of this type of licence is set by OFCOM, but is typically a cost of £75 per channel required for five years.


For an exclusive channel, or if you are using a repeater / base station, then you will need a "technically assigned". licence. The cost of this type of licence is set by OFCOM, but is typically an annual cost of £75-£200 per channel required.


How do I get a licence?

You can apply direct to www.Ofcom.gov.uk or Sussex Communications Ltd can apply for your licence for you for a standard administration fee of £ 25.00. Just let us know that you require a licence.


What’s the communication range of the radio?

The range is highly dependant on the terrain and conditions. A license free radio (PMR 446) has just 0.5W of power output; but with a commercial licensed radio you have 4-5W of power output, plus the facility to introduce further equipment to enhance the system if you would like. Please drop us an email to establish your needs.


WEEE Regulations

The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive is now UK law. The legislation aims to make producers pay for the collection, treatment and recovery of waste electrical equipment. The regulations also mean that suppliers of equipment like High Street shops and Internet retailers must allow consumers to return their waste equipment free of charge.


If you buy a new two way radio from us we would accept your old two way radio and prevent it going into a landfill site by disposing of it safely. Customers must return their WEEE item to us within 28 days of purchasing their new item. Sussex Communications offers a safe and secure decommissioning of your old equipment. Radios are refurbished and resold wherever possible thus saving the impact on the environment.


Is there an earpiece for all types of radios?

The different brands have their own connection type, and currently there isn’t a single connector or adaptor that will work for all radios, so before purchasing please check the radio you are using.


I cannot hear through the earpiece?

Common problems are that the acoustic tube can get blocked, this can range from the obvious small piece of earwax to dust. Best practice is to run water through the tube and then dry extensively, preferably in sunlight. Then try the tube again. If this persists then you may need to purchase a new acoustic tube.